Friday, August 01, 2008

This Year In Movies: July

This was an even worse month than June. It's just darn right pathetic! I guess I was away for an entire weekend and had some unplayable dvds from Netflix that held up my tv show watching (gotta watch them in order!) but still! It's horrible!

Speak- based on the YA novel. Someone pointed out that this was a movie so I rented it. Oh it made me cry! It was very good though.

the Pixar movies keep getting better and better. This was really really good.

He just needs to stop making sports movies, worst one yet. I do want to see Stepbrothers still.

The Tracey Fragments-
Weird in a bad way. This made about no sense to me and had no conclusion that I noticed. If you want to see an Ellen Page movie just watch Juno, again if you have to.

Mamma Mia!-
This was fun! I wanted to re experience the excitement of last year's Hairspray. It was pretty good, but Hairspray still wins.

Mad Men Season 1-
Love it!

My Blueberry Nights-
The beginning was best.

Love Songs-
A French Musical! This was a different sort of movie, usually musicals are really over the top this wasn't, it's very hard to follow subtitled singing, it happens too quickly. I really like the main guy!


  1. I am so glad you mentioned SPEAK! I had no idea. Going to BlockBuster to take a look. :)

  2. J. Kaye- It was a made for tv movie so hopefully they will have it! It was pretty powerful.

  3. They do! And I added it to the list. YEAH!

  4. Yay! Let me know what you think of it! Man I want to cry just thinking about it right now! FYI, the girl that plays "the girl" I can't remember her name, is Kirsten Stewart the girl playing Bella in the Twilight movie!

  5. Now I'm really excited! (lol) I was before, but this is even better.

  6. J. Kaye- I know! That got me to bump it all the way to the top of my queue!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...